At TilesHub, we understand that your privacy is important. We’ll treat any personal information you provide us with as confidential. Used and recorded in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 1998, we promise to look after your personal information. And we wouldn’t dream of selling or giving any information about you to any other party.

This privacy policy establishes the terms and conditions under which TilesHub, with a registered address at Home Mills, Stanley Mill, Britannia Road, Milnsbridge, Huddersfield, HD3 4QS, processes the personal data that you provide us with when using our website.

Please also refer to our Cookie Policy page which forms part of this Privacy Policy.

This Policy covers the following:

1. Personal Information we collect about you

2. How we use your personal information

3. Disclosure of your personal information

4. Storage and security of your personal information

5. Links to other websites

6. Access to your information

7. Changes to our privacy policy

 

1. Personal Information we collect about you

TilesHub will only collect information about you if you willingly provide us with it. We collect information when you use our contact form, or when you reach out to us to enquire about our products or services.

The information collected will include: your name, your email address, your telephone number. And any other information you provide to us in the message section of the form. When you’re a customer, we may ask you for further details, such as your address, so we can actually deliver the tiles. We’ll also keep you informed of any additional personal information we need from you. 

Upon purchasing your tiles, we may ask you a few standard questions so we can deliver them to the chosen location. Please see our Terms and Conditions for more information.

2. How we use your personal information

TilesHub collects your information so that we can answer your enquiries and serve you. This may include giving you a call or sending you an email to answer your questions. 

Any personal data that you provide us with is only used to satisfy the purpose for which it was collected - helping you. You’ll need to add yourself to the mailing list before we can contact you with news or offers that you may be interested in. 

Why we collect your data:

Contractual Purposes 

We need to use the information about you in order to supply you with your tiles and meet our terms and conditions. We may…

· contact you to confirm requirements

· notify you about changes to terms and conditions

· process payments and send you the receipts required

· deliver your tiles to the chosen address

· provide you with a quote

Legitimate Interests

We rely on legitimate interests for the following purposes:

· Responding to communications, concerns or complaints and seeking feedback from you about our products

· Holding contact information for the duration of your custom

· Keeping a record of what tiles and other products you have purchased

Other uses for gathering your personal information include:

· Internal record keeping

· Improving our products and services

· Customising our website according to your interests and feedback

3. Disclosure of your personal information

TilesHub will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies. And we won’t sell or disclose your information to third parties for use in mailing lists or databases.

We use your personal information internally, and we’ll only share it with third parties who need to know for normal business activities – for example, couriers.

We do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may, on occasion, send third-party statistical information about our visitors for analysis.

Where we send your data

TilesHub does not transfer your personal information outside of the European Union. Our web hosting service is based in the UK, therefore any data collected from our website is kept secure in the UK.

How long we retain your data

TilesHub cannot put a specific time frame on how long we will keep your information for as, with each customer, the time frame varies. You may have a larger or smaller project than others.

If you would like to know more about what data we have stored for you, and for how long we will keep it, please get in contact using the contact details stated below.

4. Storage and Security of your personal information

TilesHub complies with the standard procedures and requirements as laid down by the applicable law to ensure that your personal information is kept secure. We have invested in the latest Secure Server Technology (SSL and HTTPS Encryptions) to ensure that all of your information is protected to the highest standards.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

5. Links to other websites

As you may have noticed, we have buttons that link through to our social media platforms, if you follow these links, you’re leaving our website. We can’t accept any responsibility or liability for these websites’ protection and privacy policies and procedures.

Please check the social media platform’s privacy policies before you submit any personal information through the links.

They can be found at:

· LinkedIn

· Facebook

· Instagram 

· Pinterest

· TikTok

6. Access your information and correct it

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you at any time. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct any incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date personal information we hold about you.

Please note that before we are able to provide you with, or correct any personal information we hold about you, we will have to verify you as being you.

If you would like to request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 1998, please contact us using the details below.

7. Changes to our Privacy Policy

TilesHub may change this policy from time to time by posting a new version on this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with the changes.

Top